Student Achievements

Students selected for Summer Research Projects

STUDENTS SELECTED FOR SUMMMER RESEARCH PROJECTS (2016-17)

Student Details

Agency

Training Institute

Ms. Megha Murali630101802142

 (MSc Physics)

JNCASR, Bangalore

JNCASR, Bangalore

 630101800256Ms. RevathySubbavally

 (MSc Physics)

JNCASR, Bangalore

JNCASR, Bangalore

 247101809331ANUSHA UNNI  

(S6 Botany & Biotechnology)   

Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore

Selected  for training at ICT Mumbai 

230101220605ARUNYA RAJ (S4 Physics)

Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore

                                                    Selected for training at IIT, Gandhinagar

University Drama Fest -College bags 5 prizes including best drama

16406697_949108708524706_3816160997943021667_nBFB_IMG_1485603056242est Drama: " Susheelayude Sheelakkedukal" by Bishop Moore College

Best Actor: Vishnu Viswanath (S6 BCom CA)

Best Actress: Pooja G. Nair(S6 English)

Best Supporting Actress: Lekshmi Raj

                                                                                                                       Best Comedian: Priya K. Varghese

Congratulations to the PG Rank Holders..........

img-20161224-wa0001
ATHIRA R. K. NAIR
630101053579
SHEHINA SHAJI
Ms. Athira R. K. Nair of M.Sc Botany secures the First rank and

Ms. Shehina Shaji of MSc  Physics secures the Third Rank in the PG University Examinations (2014-16).

Office Bearers of College Union (2016-17)

  College Union Chairman:   Mr. JOHN THOMAS, S3 B.Sc Botany & Biotechnology Vice Chairperson:   Ms. APARNA S., S3 B.Com Finance General Secretary :   Mr. ALEN P. MOHANDAS, S1 BA Malayalam  College Magazine Editor :   Mr. SHRAVAN KUMAR B., S3 BA English  Arts Club Secretary :   Mr. ANANDHU KRISHNAN G., S3 BA English  University Union Councillors :   Mr. MIDHUN M, S3 BA Malayalam, Ms. Sreelekshmi S., S1 B.Sc Botany Lady Representatives :   Ms. AKHILA ANIL, S3 BCom Finance, Ms. JAIN MARIAM DANY KOSHY, S1 BCom CA The class representatives elected were Mr. Yedukrishnan C.S., S1 BA English (1st year Degree), Mr. Narayan Babu, S3 BCom CA (2nd year Degree), Mr. Aslam N.N., S5 BA English (3rd year Degree) , Mr. Arjun V,S1 MSc Chemistry (1st year PG) and Ms. Abhirami S. Prakash, S3 MA English (2nd year PG).              

College wins third place in Inter Zone Kerala University Basket Ball tournament

img-20161205-wa0004

  • Students from Department of English Vaishakhi Suresh(2013-15 MA) and Aarcha (2012-2015 BA) clears the UGC NET Exam, June 2016                                    

53010130585
Vaishakhi Suresh
aarcha
Aarcha

  • Bishop Moore College team wins the Kerala University North Zone Intercollegiate Volley Ball Competition(9-11 Nov, 2016)img-20161110-wa0036
  • Bishop Moore College Women team wins Intercollegiate Judo ChampionshipUniversity Judo (Women) Winners
  • Bishop Moore College team wins Kerala University BaseBall Championship 
    University Baseball Winners
    University Baseball Winners
  • Winners of Elocution Competition conducted by State Bank of Travancore (Mavelikara Regional Branch), in association with the Vigilance awareness Campaign on 28 October, 2016 

First Prize        : SURYA SURESH (S3 M.Sc Physics) 630101508454           Second Prize    : ALEN P. MOHANDAS (S1 BA Malayalam)                                                                                                              115101563654

 

 

 

 

Major Achievements of Students (June 2010-March 2015)

Student achievements in the Inter-collegiate Kerala University Arts Festival

Academic year

Name

Event

Position

Level

2014-15

Abhiraj S.

Mimicry

Second

University

2014-15

Sriveni Antharjanam

Veena string instrument

Second

University

2014-15

Gayathri T

Rangoli

Second

University

2014-15

Vishnu Rajendran

Hindi Essay Writing

Third

University

2014-15

Indhu

Akshara slogam recital

Third

University

2014-15

Nigina N.A

Hindi Short Story Writing

Third

University

2013-14

College drama team

University Drama Competition

First

University

2013-14

Fabian Fernandez

Acting- Drama

Best actor

University

2013-14

Abhiraj

Mimicry

Second

University

2013-14

Vishnu Rajendran

Hindi Essay

Second

University

2012-13

College drama team

University Drama Competition

Second

University

2012-13

Vinayak P

University drama competition

Best actor

University

2012-13

Nithin Monachan

Sculpture

First

University

2012-13

Nishi Babu

Short Story - Hindi

First

University

2012-13

Surya Sumakuttan

Elocution - English

Second

University

2012-13

Sreeveni Antharjanam

Bharathanatyam

Second

University

2012-13

Vinayak P

Monoact

Third

University

2012-13

Sreeveni Antharjanam

Veena string instrument

Second

University

2010-11

Rahul Remanan

Folk Dance

Third

University


2010-2011
Major Sports achievements

Sl.No

Name

Class

Game

Level of achievement

1

Joseph Babu

II B.com

Baseball & softball

International participation

2

Mukesh Murali

III Eco

Baseball & softball

Interuniversity participation

3

Rethesh chandran

II Mala

Baseball & softball

Interuniversity participation

4

Antony Mathukutty

IIIMala

Baseball

Interuniversity participation

5

Prinoo Philp

III B.Com

Baseball

Interuniversity participation

6

Jerin Ajith

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

Interuniversity participation

7

Sujith R

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

Interuniversity participation

8

Joshy Yesudas

II Mala

Judo & Wrestling

Interuniversity participation

9

Biju P

II Mala

Judo

Interuniversity participation

10

Vishnu Surendran

I Eng

Judo

Interuniversity participation

11

Arun S

I B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

Interuniversity participation

12

Surya S

IIIMala

Baseball & softball

Interuniversity participation

13

Chippy Vijayan

I Zoo

Baseball & softball

Interuniversity participation

14

Manju M

II B.Com

Baseball & softball

Interuniversity participation

15

Sophya Ivan Mathew

III Zoo

Baseball

Interuniversity participation

16

Jerin Ajith

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

Keala University 1st 

17

Joshy Yesudas

II Mala

Judo & Wrestling

Kerala University1st

18

Sujith R

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

Kerala University 1st

19

Arun S

I B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

Kerala University 1st

20

Vishnu Surendran

I Eng

Judo

Kerala Unvirsity 1st

21

Renjith P

II Phy

Judo

Krala University 2nd

22

Vishnu Prasad Y R

II Eng

Judo

Krala Unviersity 2nd

23

Jenniffer Leon Boban

II B.Com

judo

Krala University 2nd

24

Sreedevi Sekhar

II B.Com

Judo

Kralal University 3rd

25

Joseph Babu

II B.com

Baseball & softball

National participation

26

Mukesh Murali

III Eco

Baseball & softball

Natioanal participation

27

Sujith R

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

National participation

28

Arun S

I B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

National participation

29

Bishop Moore college

Team

Men Baseball

Kerala University 1st

30

Bishop Moore college

Team

Women Baseball

Kerala University 2nd

31

Bishop Moore college

Team

Judo Men

Kerala University 1st

32

Bishop Moore college

Team

Judo Women

Kerala University 2nd

 

2011-2012

Sl.No

Name

Class

Game

Level of achievement

1

College team

 

Men Baseball

1st University

2

College team

 

Women softball

2nd University

3

College team

 

Judo Men

1st University

4

College team

 

Judo Women

2nd University

5

College team

 

Softball Men

3rd University

6

Albin Mathew

IB.A Eco

Baseball & softball

International participation

7

Joseph Babu

II B.com

Baseball & softball

Nationals participation

8

Mukesh Murali

III Eco

Baseball & softball

Nationals participation

9

Arun S

I B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

Nationals participation

10

Joseph Babu

III B.com

Baseball & softball

University participation

11

Albin Mathew

I BA Eco

Baseball & softball

University participation

12

Rethesh chandran

III Mala

Baseball & softball

University participation

13

Renjith R

III B.Sc Phy

Judo

University participation

14

Aravind Raj

I B Sc Maths

Judo

University participation

15

Jerin Ajith

III B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

University participation

16

Sujith R

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

University participation

17

Joshy Yesudas

III Mala

Judo & Wrestling

University participation

18

Biju P

III Mala

Judo

University participation

19

Vishnu Surendran

II Eng

Judo

University participation

20

Arun S

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

University participation

21

Nichin S

I BA

Judo

University participation

22

Chippy Vijayan

II Zoo

Baseball & softball

University participation

23

Manju M

III B.Com

Baseball & softball

University participation

 

2012-2013

Sl.No

Name

Class

Game

Level of achievement

1

Abhijith J K

I B.Com

Base ball

International participation

2

College team

 

Men Baseball

2nd  University

3

College team

 

Judo Men

1st  University

4

College team

 

Judo Women

2nd University

5

College team

 

Softball Men

1st University

6

Albin

II B.com

Baseball & softball

participation

7

Akhil kochumon

IB.Com

Baseball & softball

participation

8

Abjith JK

IB.Com

Baseball & softball

participation

9

Nichin S

II BA

Judo

participation

10

Vipin Vijayan

II B Sc

Judo

participation

11

Kurian Ronald

IB.Com

Judo

participation

12

Arun S

II B.Com

Judo & Wrestling

participation

13

Seena Varghese

II BA Mala

Baseball & softball

participation

 

2013-2014

Sl.No

Name

Class

Game

Level of achievement

  1.  
College team

 

Judo

Winners-Intercollegiate

  1.  
College team

 

Fencing

Winners- Intercollegeiate

  1.  
College team

 

Baseball

Third - Intercollegiate

  1.  
Albin Mathew

III Eco

Softball &Baseball

Participation

  1.  
Abijith             J. K

II B.Com

Softball &Baseball

Participation

  1.  
Akhil K kochumon

II B.Com

Softball &Baseball

Participation

  1.  
Kurien Ronald

II B.Com

Baseball

Participation

  1.  
Krishna Kumar

II Mala

Baseball

Participation

  1.  
Ramesh K Raj

I Mala

Volleyball

Participation

  1.  
Nichin S

III Eng

Judo

Participation

  1.  
Vipin Vijayan

III Che

Judo

Participation

  1.  
Muhammed Riyas

I Phy

Judo

Participation

  1.  
Karthik M

I Zoo

Judo

Participation

  1.  
Vijesh Vijayan

III Phy

Wrestling

Participation

  1.  
Aswathy S

I Zoo

Fencing

Participation

  1.  
Aswathy A

II Mal

Half marathon

Second University

  1.  
Vimal V Pillai

III Bcom

Tennikoit

Selected coach

     18.

Seena Varghese

II Mal

High Jump

Third

 

2014-2015

Sl.No

Name

Class

Game

Level of achievement

1

College Judo team

 

Judo

Winners-University

2

College Volleyball team

 

Volleyball

Winners- Intercollegiate north zone

3

College Softball team

 

Softball

Second-Kerala University

4

College Volleyball team

 

Volleyball

Runner-st.Thomas college trophy, Kozhenchery

5

College Volleyball team

 

Volleyball

All Kerala intercollegeiate –TKM Collge of Engg. Kollam

6

Abijith             J. K

III B.Com

Softball

University Participation

7

Akhil K kochumon

III B.Com

Softball &Baseball

University Participation

8

Ramesh K Raj

II Mala

Volleyball

University Participation

9

Sanju Sing

I Eng

Softball

University Participation

10

Liyosh R S

II Eco

Volleyball

University Participation

11

Muhammed Riyas

II Phy

Judo

University Participation

12

Karthik M

II Zoo

Judo

University Participation

13

Soni

II Mala

Softball

University Participation